a position of commanding respect and power

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Analyze the events which led to the Declaration of Independence, and be convinced that this nation, which now holds a position of commanding respect and power among all nations of the world, was born of a DECISION created by a Master Mind, consisting of fifty-six men.
(Think And Grow Rich; Napoleon Hill)

Would you be so kind as to tell me whether commanding is an adjective here and whether it modifies power as well?

Thanks.

 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    As I read it, commanding is an adjective here and it modifies power as well.

    Tip: When looking at political/motivational speeches, it is always wisest to give the most grandiose meaning possible to the words. :D
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I wonder if another possibility could also make sense. There's a collocation: "to command respect". And also there is "a position of power". Hence:
    a position of:
    1. commanding respect ("commanding" is a gerund)
    2. power
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Have a look at the book in SuprunP's post - the writer is near delusional. The writer is going to go for the most emotive words possible.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top