A posteriori

Chileverde

Member
Español, España.
More and more doubts...
How do you say this? is it literally translated or there's any expression in english?
Context (please correct if any mistake!!):
"one of them pointed out that the cure had not been recommended because he or she had not thought of it, answer that we -----(a posteriori)----- thought we should have included as an option."
Thank you :)
 
  • Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    A posteriori is a Latin phrase that obviously (from your quote) is not translated in English.
     

    Juliomelecio

    Senior Member
    Español Venezuela
    Chileverde said:
    More and more doubts...
    How do you say this? is it literally translated or there's any expression in english?
    Context (please correct if any mistake!!):
    "one of them pointed out that the cure had not been recommended because he or she had not thought of it, answer that we -----(a posteriori)----- thought we should have included as an option."
    Thank you :)
    Hello
    A posteriori= sometime earlier before the refered event happens.
     

    Txiri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    ?

    All 3 of the Latin phrases mentioned in this thread are used in English. I can´t speak as to how commonly they are used in Spanish, although, many Spanish speakers will in fact use and understand them.

    A priori and a posteriori are particularly favored in philosophy
     

    tomtiguy

    Member
    USA English
    Chileverde, if you get a chance, you may want to post the entire sentence. That will give us the opportunity to translate the whole thing into "English." Pardon the confusing expression.

    "...one of them pointed out that the cure had not been recommended because he or she had not thought of it, answer that we, in hindsight, thought we should have included as an option."

    As for the past tense use of "thought" in this sentence:
    If the speaker wants to say that they still think "[they] should have included [the answer?] as an option," then "we think" would be more accurate than "we thought."

    I would never recommend using "a posteriori" in the place of "in hindsight;" it's too ostentatious, ponderous and sesquipedalian for my taste.

    Other synonyms of "in hindsight":
    "in retrospect"
    "upon re-examination"

    Good luck!
     

    Chileverde

    Member
    Español, España.
    Context: conclusion of a scientific work which evaluates a survey we made to a sample of physicians. The topic was mineromedicinal waters, therapeutic properties and its potential use at primary care.

    Sentence: "entre las distintas respuestas a la pregunta 7, una de ellas señalaba que no se había recomendado la cura porque no se había pensado en ello, respuesta que a posteriori creímos que deberíamos haber incluído como opción (en el cuestionario)" -> "Among the different answers to question 7, one of them pointed out that the cure had not been recommended because he/she had not thought of it, answer that we a posteriori thought we should have included as an option.

    I like "in hindsight" as well, but i want the text to be formal style. Would it be correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top