a pot-bellied pig crossed with a potato

< Previous | Next >

angliholic

Banned
Manderin
It was like a black blob with wonky eyes and chewed ears.
If the headline hadn't read--GIVE A DOG A HOME--I might have thought that it was a pot-bellied pig crossed with a potato.

I couldn't figure out what the part in green means--it's Greek to me.

English gurus, please spread some light. Thanks.
 
  • Not Logged In

    Banned
    England
    Obviously a pot bellied pig cannot be crossed with a potato because you cannot have half pig, half plant, so it is a humourous way of saying that the dog was extremely fat, ugly, and shapeless.
     

    angliholic

    Banned
    Manderin
    Obviously a pot bellied pig cannot be crossed with a potato because you cannot have half pig, half plant, so it is a humourous way of saying that the dog was extremely fat, ugly, and shapeless.
    Thanks, Not Logged In, for the light, but I'm afraid it's not enough to light up the part in bold--that's another Greek for me.
    I'll feel much oblidged for your further explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top