a potentially / potential disastrous effect

mamedaruma

New Member
Japanese
Is there difference between potential and potentially in the following sentence?

Investors fear the company's latest profit warning could have a potential/potentially disastrous effect on the firm's stock price.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    There doesn't seem to be any significant difference between them. I think "potential" would modify "disastrous effect" and "potentially" would only modify "disastrous". The latter sounds better to me.
     

    mamedaruma

    New Member
    Japanese
    I'm sorry for the late reply.
    Thank you for telling me what kind of difference is in those sentences.

    I would appreciate it if you would tell me why "potentially" sounds better to you.
     

    Scrawny goat

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    'Potential' modifies 'effect'. It's not very useful because 'could have' already signals that the consequence may or may not happen.

    ' Potentially' modifies 'disastrous'. This gives us additional information. The consequence may happen and such consequence may be disastrous.
     

    mamedaruma

    New Member
    Japanese
    I see. If 'Potential' is used in that sentence, it overlaps ' could have' semantically, isn't it?
    Thank you for your easy-to-understand explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top