a potentially / potential disastrous effect

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mamedaruma, Oct 15, 2017.

  1. mamedaruma

    mamedaruma New Member

    Chiba, Japan
    Japanese
    Is there difference between potential and potentially in the following sentence?

    Investors fear the company's latest profit warning could have a potential/potentially disastrous effect on the firm's stock price.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. grassy

    grassy Senior Member

    Warsaw
    Polish
    There doesn't seem to be any significant difference between them. I think "potential" would modify "disastrous effect" and "potentially" would only modify "disastrous". The latter sounds better to me.
     
  3. mamedaruma

    mamedaruma New Member

    Chiba, Japan
    Japanese
    I'm sorry for the late reply.
    Thank you for telling me what kind of difference is in those sentences.

    I would appreciate it if you would tell me why "potentially" sounds better to you.
     
  4. Scrawny goat Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    'Potential' modifies 'effect'. It's not very useful because 'could have' already signals that the consequence may or may not happen.

    ' Potentially' modifies 'disastrous'. This gives us additional information. The consequence may happen and such consequence may be disastrous.
     
  5. mamedaruma

    mamedaruma New Member

    Chiba, Japan
    Japanese
    I see. If 'Potential' is used in that sentence, it overlaps ' could have' semantically, isn't it?
    Thank you for your easy-to-understand explanation.
     

Share This Page

Loading...