A preposing problem of 'because of cancer' and 'of cancer'

Chigch

Senior Member
Mongolian
A preposing problem concerning 'because of cancer' and 'of cancer' .

It seems that either of the two can be used in sentences as below.

1. If someone gets sick or gets pneumonia, they don't treat it, because you're in the process of dying because of cancer or some terminal disease. She has no terminal
disease. (corpus of contemporary american english (coca))
2. My mother was slowly dying of cancer, and our household, as you can imagine, was a grim and ... (corpus of contemporary american english (coca))

I want to know that, given that there is no problem with either of them, can the prepositional phrases be preposed as in 3 and 4?

3. Because of cancer or some terminal disease, you're in the process of dying .
4. Of cancer, My mother was slowly dying , and our household, as you can imagine, was a grim and .... (The dashes indicates their original positions)
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    You would not normally say "dying because of cancer", simply "dying of cancer".
    The word order you suggest is not standard English and is to be avoided in normal prose writing and speech. It is acceptable in poetry and song lyrics.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It is acceptable to inverse a sentence and put the because clause first. Your two examples don't have the same meaning but are grammatically correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top