a present particle complement vs a particle adjective

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
I'd like to know what nuance difference of the below two sentences is.

1) Look at the running man on the track.
2) Look at the man running on the track.

In advance, thank you for your help.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    In the first sentence, the fact that the man is running is his defining characteristic. In the second sentence you just need to look at him and the fact that he is running is only mentioned so that you know who to look at.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Nice meet you, Mr.boozer.
    I have made the wrong title, so I'd like to change the title ㅠㅠ
    Could I take it that the #1 stress the fact that the man is running more than #2?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'A running man' is a bit of a strange thing to say - a man who happens to be running, a man characterized by running. Think of situations where we would use commonly the verb as an adjective like this: a crying baby, a barking dog, a dripping tap, a burning house. It's a baby, dog, tap, house, and something about it makes it more noticeable - the way a quiet dog/baby/tap or ordinary house isn't.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you Mr.entangledbank for your concrete answer.
    If the speaker is telling of the only man running on the track, in #1, Could 'running' be used as the restrictive use to indicate a certain man?

    What difference dose 'A burning house' have from 'A running man'?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top