a pretend tea party

< Previous | Next >
  • unefemme1

    Senior Member
    English, New Zealand
    I found semblant, which is an adjective, but I'm not sure if its the right one, as it can also mean "seems".
     

    Monsieur Hoole

    Senior Member
    Canada English
    unefemme1 said:
    I found semblant, which is an adjective, but I'm not sure if its the right one, as it can also mean "seems".

    Thanks, I saw that in the WR dictionary too, but it doesn't seem right. I think this may be one of the cases where the French needs to be structured differently.

    On fait semblant de faire un service à thé

    :confused: hmmmm - des idées?

    M.H.:)
     

    deliadame

    Senior Member
    France
    I'm not sure I understand "a pretend tea party" right.

    1. If little girls pretend to invite their imaginary friends and serve them tea, I think we could say "Elles jouent à la dînette"
    2. If it has anything to do with Alice in Wonderland, it would be more like "un goûter imaginaire".

    Does it help at all ?
     

    deliadame

    Senior Member
    France
    Addition : "Service à thé" refers to the actual cups and saucers, not to the "tea party" in itself (goûter -4 o'clock sweet snack- is all that comes into my mind).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top