A primary honours degree award....

Status
Not open for further replies.

vale88

New Member
italiano
"A primary honours degree award of at least pass level in a non-cognate discipline from a recognised third level institution or equivalent qualification"

nel mondo degli umani che significa? XD
si sta parlando dei requisiti per entrare in un master universitario in Inghilterra
 
  • macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ahahahah ancora? sei ossessionato.
    vabbe grazie ancora del prezioso aiuto mod ahahah
    Vale, Paul fa solo il suo dovere di moderatore. C'è un regolamento e dovremmo rispettarlo. Si rischia, altrimenti, l'anarchia e un forum non può essere terra di nessuno.
    Dai, prova a darci una tua traduzione. Poi vedrai che avrai degli ottimi suggerimenti:)
     

    SPQR

    Senior Member
    US
    American English
    "A primary honours degree award of at least pass level in a non-cognate discipline from a recognised third level institution or equivalent qualification"

    nel mondo degli umani che significa? XD
    si sta parlando dei requisiti per entrare in un master universitario in Inghilterra
    Io sono un essere umano, ma mi pare NON di quel mondo!:)

    A primary (principale, piu' importante)
    honours degree (laureato)
    award (superfluo)
    of at least pass level (superare l'esame)
    in a non-cognate discipline (non-disciplina secondaria, o disciplina primara)
    from a recognized third level institution (...istituzione conosciuta...(letterale))
    or equivalent qualification (o diploma equivalente).

    Ma suona cosi' BE che dobbiamo aspettare un'opinione dalle rampolle di Shakespeare.:D
     

    Jelsah

    Senior Member
    British English
    SPQR I agree with your rendering. I would add that a third level institution means adult education (so university, polytechnic, college, etc) so that should be istituzione di istruzione superiore
    Non cognate should be disciplina non affine.....I think in Italian.
    It is also true that it wasn't that difficult to understand - I mean some of the qualification requirements I read in Italian give me a headache.
    Thanks for the association with Shakespeare - I thank you on behalf of all Brits. I personally prefer John Steinbeck, but there you are....
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top