a priori

Sr. Cabeza

Senior Member
Spanish Spain
#1
Hi everybody!

How could I translate the sentence "A pesar de tratarse de un producto a priori seguro"?

Thank you for your help
 
  • EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    #3
    Anthodocheio is right; a priori is Latin, and you don't need to translate it.
    Etymology: 18c: Latin, meaning ‘from what is before'.
    Your sentence:
    Even though it is a priori a safe product...
    Even though it is a safe product a priori...


    Cheers!
    EVA.
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    #6
    anthodocheio said:
    Gracias Eva!

    ‘from what is before' doen't realy explain the meaning. Could be like "it was suposed to be a safe product" or something like that. Sorry, is hard for me to explain!
    It is not an explanation; it is the phrase's origin.

    I thought you knew what it meant and needed a translation.

    Here are the definitions:

    # adjective: involving deductive reasoning from a general principle to a necessary effect; not supported by fact (Example: "An a priori judgment")
    # adjective: based on hypothesis or theory rather than experiment
    # adverb: derived by logic, without observed facts
    Cheers from Madrid!

    EVA.
     

    andym

    Senior Member
    English - England
    #12
    It depends a lot on the context. In a legal, semi-legal or very formal document 'a priori' would be fine but in other contexts it would be batter to find a 'plain English' alternative.
     

    MartínG

    New Member
    USA English
    #13
    Note: I would translate the original phrase like this: In spite of being thought of as a safe product...
    You would then need to add the rest of the phrase to make a complete sentence In spite of being thought of as a safe product...many were injured.
     
    Belgium English and French
    #15
    Hi!
    I am an interpreter and I often get a bit stuck when I hear "a priori", but now almost always opt of "initially" or "in theory" (in certain contexts) by way of an English translation.
    Hope this helps you.
     

    skyeman

    Senior Member
    English
    #16
    Quizá yo sea un inculto, pero la verdad es que 'a priori' no es una expresión que haya escuchado mucho en inglés. Diría que suena muy formal. En español, en cambio, sí que la oigo bastante, incluso en la lengua informal.
     
    Top