a priori

Lorcamart

Senior Member
England, English
Alguien me puede ayudar. Estoy leyendo un artículo sobre los jóvenes de hoy en día, dice "Y, de repente en la vida cotidiana los jóvenes de verdad, los que deberían ocupar el trono celestial se convierten en sospechosos a priori, en apestados, en seres de los que hay que desconfiar"
Mi intento
And, suddenly in their daily lives true teenagers who ought to occupy a celestial throne are converted into suspects (a priori), in victims, in people to be mistrusted.
 
  • apathet

    Senior Member
    USA (English)
    No se tiene que traducir "a priori", según yo. Hay ciertas expresiones que vienen del latín que no se traducen como "per se", "ad hoc", "ad nauseum", "per diem", "in memoriam", etc.
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    Alguien me puede ayudar. Estoy leyendo un artículo sobre los jóvenes de hoy en día, dice "Y, de repente en la vida cotidiana los jóvenes de verdad, los que deberían ocupar el trono celestial se convierten en sospechosos a priori, en apestados, en seres de los que hay que desconfiar"
    Mi intento
    And, suddenly in their daily lives true teenagers who ought to occupy a celestial throne are converted into suspects (a priori), in victims, in people to be mistrusted.

    a priori: foresight, on the surface
    Apestados = plagues

    I hope it helps,
    saludos,
     

    Mirlo

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    The question was "what's the meaning" or "how to use it", because that's the word that he put in his title.
    So, I gave him the meaning and is up to him how he will use it.
    I personally like the "beforehand" sugestion, but is his decision.

    Saludos,
     

    Vampiro

    Member Emeritus
    Chile - Español
    Hi.
    "Beforehand", or "in advance", are good options in this context, because "a priori" also means "por adelantado" or "por anticipado" (at least, it is the normal use in Spanish)
    All the best.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top