1. Lorcamart Senior Member

    England
    England, English
    Alguien me puede ayudar. Estoy leyendo un artículo sobre los jóvenes de hoy en día, dice "Y, de repente en la vida cotidiana los jóvenes de verdad, los que deberían ocupar el trono celestial se convierten en sospechosos a priori, en apestados, en seres de los que hay que desconfiar"
    Mi intento
    And, suddenly in their daily lives true teenagers who ought to occupy a celestial throne are converted into suspects (a priori), in victims, in people to be mistrusted.
     
  2. VocabloTrad Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English - UK
    Looks great. What was the question again?
     
  3. apathet Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    USA (English)
    No se tiene que traducir "a priori", según yo. Hay ciertas expresiones que vienen del latín que no se traducen como "per se", "ad hoc", "ad nauseum", "per diem", "in memoriam", etc.
     
  4. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA

    a priori: foresight, on the surface
    Apestados = plagues

    I hope it helps,
    saludos,
     
  5. apathet Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    USA (English)
    Yeah, "a priori" is like foresight, but in this context it sounds more like "beforehand". I still don't think it should be translated though ;)
     
  6. VocabloTrad Senior Member

    Barcelona
    English - UK
    I agree with apathet that beforehand is good. What about "in advance"?
     
  7. Mirlo

    Mirlo Senior Member

    Missouri
    Castellano, Panamá/ English-USA
    The question was "what's the meaning" or "how to use it", because that's the word that he put in his title.
    So, I gave him the meaning and is up to him how he will use it.
    I personally like the "beforehand" sugestion, but is his decision.

    Saludos,
     
  8. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    Hi.
    "Beforehand", or "in advance", are good options in this context, because "a priori" also means "por adelantado" or "por anticipado" (at least, it is the normal use in Spanish)
    All the best.
     
  9. Lorcamart Senior Member

    England
    England, English
    Hi,
    Thanks to everyone, you have all been great. I like beforehand as well.
    Saludos
     
  10. Lorcamart Senior Member

    England
    England, English
    And thanks Mirlo for plagues, that makes more sense.
     
  11. rundown73 Senior Member

    USA, English
    "a priori" is used in English, too. I would say "a priori suspects"
     

Share This Page

Loading...