"a" probably better pronunciation

8769

Senior Member
Japanese and Japan
I’m transcribing a radio conversation in English. I couldn’t exactly catch the blank in the passage below.
Kinkaid talks about "coupons." Some people pronounce this word /kju:pa:n/, but ( ) better pronunciation is /ku:pa:n/.
Which do you think the narrator said for the blank?
1. probably
2. a probably

I think I heard a short vague vowel before the word “probably”, so I transcribed #2. But I’m not sure.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Grammatically, option (2) is preferable. The noun pronunciation requires an article here.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    If i were him i would use "probably"
    Welcome to the forum, Shahab.

    I'm afraid I have to disagree with you. Pronunciation is used as a countable noun so it requires an article in this context. In more careful contexts, probably might be shifted somewhere else, eg

    • a pronunciation that's probably better is /ˈku:pɒn/
    But English speakers do use constructions like 'a probably better pronunciation'.
     

    Shahab

    New Member
    Farsi
    Welcome to the forum, Shahab.

    I'm afraid I have to disagree with you. Pronunciation is used as a countable noun so it requires an article in this context. In more careful contexts, probably might be shifted somewhere else, eg

    • a pronunciation that's probably better is /ˈku:pɒn/
    But English speakers do use constructions like 'a probably better pronunciation'.
    Thanks for welcoming.
    And a good lesson for me too. :)
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, there certainly should have been an 'a' indefinite article there. I wouldn't say 'a probably better pronunciation', or at least I wouldn't write it and hope I wouldn't say it, since a better word order would probably be "... a better pronunciation is probably (-).

    But it's very easy to get slightly muddled when speaking.

    Hermione
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top