a problem that we can't neglect, an unavoidable problem

Juve1234

New Member
French
Hello!

In the context of someone living abroad:

We can't forget that language barrier is a problem that we can't neglect/ is a unavoidable problem.

我们不能忘语言是一个不能忽视的问题?

Does it sound correct? or should I use 免不了? I would rather not, since 免不了 is more like an interjection, used alone.


Thanks!
 
  • jokingbad

    Member
    Chinese
    我们 要记住/不能忘记 语言障碍 是一个不可忽视的/不可避免的 问题。
    subject + predicate +object +objective completment
     

    Testing1234567

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    Le présent est "忘记" et le passé est "忘了", conjugaisons stupides...

    NB: inoubliable = "难忘" parce que le mot oublier "忘记" se transforme à "忘" dans les mots composés (oui, "难忘" est un mot composé)
     

    jaysings

    Member
    Cantonese
    语言障碍是我们不能忽视的问题

    there is a double negative sentence that is specified that we can't forget this problem, but it is unnecessary to translate every single word of a double negative sentence into Chinese. just keep it simple
     

    Testing1234567

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    语言障碍是我们不能忽视的问题

    there is a double negative sentence that is specified that we can't forget this problem, but it is unnecessary to translate every single word of a double negative sentence into Chinese. just keep it simple
    Actually I would insert [一个]: 语言障碍是一个我们不能忽视的问题

    语言: language
    障碍: barrier
    是: is
    一个: one
    我们: we
    不能: cannot
    忽视: ignore/neglect
    的: forming adjective (actually it is a subordinate clause but we treat it as adjective in Chinese)
    问题: problem
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top