a production center of wine.

< Previous | Next >

cool-jupiter

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, forum veterans. Allow me to ask you a question. I just came across this sentence.

Bordeuax is well known as a production center of wine.

How does this sentence sound to you? To me, a production center jars a little, because the word center just makes me think of a factory or a building, just like the World Trade Center building. I would have no problem with "Bordeuax is well known as a major wine producer." What do you think about this? Do I have this right? Your feedback would be appreciated.
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It's this meaning in the WR dictionary, I think:

    a principal point, place, or object:
    a shipping center.

    So it doesn't mean "building" there.
     

    cool-jupiter

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Keith Bradford - Thank you, as always, for your great advice.

    grassy - Thank you for giving me the meaning. I find it to be a useful bit of information.

    se16teddy - Thank you for the heads-up! I make typos every now and then...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top