A profile in courage

< Previous | Next >
  • quillerbee

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi EB, Profiles in Courage is a book describing acts of bravery in the US Senate. A profile is a side view and also a description in words and information. If someone or something is a called a profile in courage, it means that they are a true example of what it means to be courageous.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    A profile is a biographical sketch (about the length of a magazine article, or of a TV program). A profile in courage would be one demonstrating bravery on the part of the subject. (A book written by John F. Kennedy bore the title "Profiles in Courage".)

    The statement you quote says that the author does not believe that China has acted courageously in dealing with its economic conditions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top