[A] pronunciation at the beginning(always,also-again,awesome

Dembow

Member
Russian
Hello, is there a rule for the A pronunciation at the beginning of the words, like why is it pronounced as O in also, although, all, always and as A in awesome, again, alone?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Also -> Brit. /ˈɔːlsəʊ/ , /ˈɒlsəʊ/ , U.S. /ˈɔlsoʊ/ , /ˈɑlsoʊ/
    Although -> Brit. /ɔːlˈðəʊ/ , /ɒlˈðəʊ/ , U.S. /ɔlˈðoʊ/ , /ɑlˈðoʊ/
    Awesome -> /ˈɔːsəm/

    You will see that the "a" sound is pretty consistent throughout and not different as you suggest.

    There is no rule; the stress on the 'a', and the consonant or vowel that follows an initial 'a', may have an effect on the pronunciation.
     
    Last edited:

    Dembow

    Member
    Russian
    Thank you for the explanation, so it's alwayas pronounced as ɔː but depends on the following consonant or vowel it may change.. Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top