a psychic detective

< Previous | Next >

polar44

Banned
Korean
The following sentences are from a columnist who doubts or questions the power of psychic. Can you please explain to me what the red parts exactly imply?

It's probably perfectly sincere, not an act. But it's just the facility of a highly imaginative and emotional person and doesn't mean anything scientifically.
 
  • AngelEyes

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    The following sentences are from a columnist who doubts or questions the power of psychics. Can you please explain to me what the red parts exactly imply?

    It's probably perfectly sincere, not an act. But it's just the facility of a highly imaginative and emotional person and doesn't mean anything scientifically.


    sincere, not an act: means the psychic is being truthful in their behavior, their message, their presentation. They're not acting. They at least truly believe in what they're doing and saying. That doesn't make it legitimate science or prove it's real.

    just the facility: facility is used here to say it's the actions taken by someone who is highly imaginative and emotional, and it's a way - pretending to have psychic powers - that person acts out their personality. The results, though, mean nothing because, while they may be entertaining, what they do is nothing more than that.

    Entertainment - even though it's sincere - is all it is because it hasn't/can't be proven to be real and true scientifically.

    Obviously this quote is the opinion of someone who hasn't studied the subject in depth...The Amazing Randi could have said it.

    AngelEyes
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top