A psychological action

NHHL

Senior Member
Singapore-English
Manchester United has informed that it would tighten security not to let the officials of Chelsea approach the referees.

- In this context, may I use this phrase "hit a psychological action on someone" to describe that MU does this to put a psychological effect on Chelsea?

Thanks so much,

NHHL
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    I doubt it. I would say NO you cannot say this.

    I have never heard of a psychological action, still less the idea that this can be HIT on someone.
     

    Drach

    New Member
    English - USA
    I suggest a little re-writing for both sentences. Generally when you use the word "informed" you should specify who is being informed. If there is no direct object for "inform" then you should use a word such as "declared", "stated", "said", etc.

    As to your original question:

    No, this is not the correct way to say what you mean. I would re-write the whole thing to something like this (changes underlined, and multiple options divided by slashes:

    Manchester United has declared that it would tighten security by not letting the officials of Chelsea approach the referees.

    MU intended this (restriction/action/etc) to have a psychological effect on Chelsea.


    -OR-

    MU intended this (restriction/action/etc) to affect Chelsea psychologically.

    -OR-

    MU intended this (restriction/action/etc) (to be/as) a psychological (attack/blow/strike) against Chelsea
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top