a public works program

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Could "a public works program" be written as "a public work program" with the same meaning intact? Why or why not?

************
Lest these proposals sound “pie in the sky,” they do not have to be. In fact, we call for a mobilization of such mindfulness practices and dialogue groups on the scale of a public works program for human civility. We see the situation as that urgent, and if military spending and corporate welfare are a current priority for some countries, then assuredly an engagement such as human civility and the discovery of new forms of peaceful coexistence could and should be an equal priority.

Source: Scientific American Today's Biggest Threat: The Polarized Mind
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It's always called public works - always. It's a title, of sorts. It's like asking why it's not called the Department of Defenses. It just isn't.

    For a more practical reason, any program will include a number of projects and goals - those are the works.

    Works means projects. It doesn't mean labor or employment. It's not the same "work" as in "I work all day."

    A dam or a sewage system might be a public works project.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top