a puzzle book

Terrorizer

Senior Member
Polish
hello,
I am wondering what does a "puzzle book" mean.
Is it some kind of collection of books or magazines to collect (buying one by one, every week for example?) or
is it a book that is partialy empty inside you have.to complete it yourself like crossword?
 
  • Terrorizer

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I just received a list of words at school.
    There are some terms such as Magazine, Newspaper and this Puzzle book...
    My duty is to learn what are.they and what are the differences :p
    Well i didn't know the english meaning of the word "puzzle'.
    Now it seems easier to me , thank you
     

    Terrorizer

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you for your support.
    I just did not realise that puzzle means the same as riddle.
    In my country word puzzle refers only to this kind of game:
    Edit. Oh well i have some issues with posting link here through my cell fone but i mean kind of game where u put blocks together and they usualy give you some nice picture when you put them all together
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top