a que sí , a que no

< Previous | Next >

bertie

Senior Member
English-England
Que significa "a que sí" o "a que no"
estaba escuchando a dos mujeres y una de ellas dijo " el es muy listo y intelligente" y la otra contestó "a que sí"
Gracias
 
  • Maynar

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    'a que si' is a pet phrase that means something like:

    you think the same, right?
     

    lafert

    Senior Member
    Spanish Uruguay
    bertie said:
    Que significa "a que sí" o "a que no"
    estaba escuchando a dos mujeres y una de ellas dijo " el es muy listo y intelligente" y la otra contestó "a que sí"
    Gracias
    more like: I bet.
     

    SpiceMan

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    I'd say "you bet".
    - He is handsome
    - You (better) bet

    - A que sí
    - A que no
    - A que sí
    - A que no
    said ad infinitum in a "naw, you didn't - yes I did" fashion. Or "Yes it is - It is not" etc.

    - Mi papá es más fuerte que el tuyo (my dad is stronger than yours)
    - A que no (he's not)
    - A que sí (he is)
    loop last 2 phrases

    Also to challenge someone to do something.

    - ¿A que no te animás a saltar desde acá? ( You wouldn't dare/[do] you dare to jump from here[, right?] - in a defying nuance).
    - A que sí (I do - Implying he'll do it to prove if believed otherwise by someone, specially the addressee)
     

    Maynar

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    En este caso, lo que quiere decir la otra mujer es que ella piensa lo mismo. Por ejemplo:

    - Este helado esta buenisimo (This icecream is very tasty)

    - A que si! (I think the same!)
     

    lafert

    Senior Member
    Spanish Uruguay
    Estoy de acuerdo, por eso dije "I bet"

    pero ahora tengo dudas

    - Este helado esta buenisimo (This icecream is very tasty)

    - A que si! (I think the same!) or (you´re right) en cuyo caso podría decirse "you bet", no?

    no entiendo nada!
     

    Maynar

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    jaja! A ver, si dices: I bet, es apuesto a que si. Es decir la otra persona no sabe si es que si o que no, dice que piensa que si. Pero si dice 'a que si', es que sabe que es asi.

    - Ese hombre es encantador
    - A que si!

    Aqui los dos interlocutores conocen al hombre y piensan lo mismo

    -Ese hombre es encantador
    -Apuesto a que si

    Aqui el primer interlocutor conoce al hombre y el segundo no, pero el segundo piensa lo mismo que el primero
     

    skarefamena

    New Member
    English - American
    Hi,

    In the context given, the expression is the Spanish equivalent of the English "He is, isn't he?!" Or, "For sure!" or "Totally!"

    In other words:

    A: He's really bright. -- Es muy inteligente.
    B: Yeah, for real! -- A que sí!
    Alternatively, the first person could have said all at once, "Él es muy inteligente. A que sí?!" That would have been, "He's real smart. Don't you think so?!" or "Don't you agree?" or "Isn't he?"

    Best regards,
    Nate
     

    skarefamena

    New Member
    English - American
    And to follow up.

    If the conversation were such that the interlocutor disagreed with the assertion, the exchange would be as follows:
    A: He's really bright. -- Es muy inteligente.
    B: Yeah right! -- A que no!

    or

    A: He's not really bright. -- No es muy inteligente.
    B: You're kidding? Really? -- A que no?!

    And usually if you disagree, you would then proceed to elaborate on your reason, naturally!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top