a question about two words

  • Cynastros

    Senior Member
    Πελάγιος = η επί του πελάγους ..ναύς . σημαίνει το πλοίο που βρίσκεται πολύ μακριά από την στεριά.
    Πελάγιος , κύριο όνομα.
    Πέλαγος , η βαθιά θάλασσα που διαχωρίζει τη Γή , σε μεγάλες αποστάσεις . εκ του πέλω και του άγος.
    Αιγαίον πέλαγος , Ιόνιον .. Ατλαντικόν..Ποντικόν κ.λ.π
     

    cougr

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    1.pelagios/pelagius
    is this a name ? What does it means???

    2.pelagos
    does it means "the sea"???
    1. That's right, Pelagios is a Greek name with Pelagius being it's latin version.

    The word πελάγιος (pelagios) can mean "pelagic"(ie of the sea) and also, "offshore"(ie at a distance from the shore)

    2. Again you're right, pelagos means "sea."
     
    Last edited:

    seafarer

    New Member
    Chinese
    1. That's right, Pelagios is a Greek name with Pelagius being it's latin version.

    The word πελάγιος (pelagios) can mean "pelagic"(ie of the sea) and also, "offshore"(ie at a distance from the shore)

    2. Again you're right, pelagos means "sea."

    Thank u soooooooooooooooooo much!!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top