a question about two words

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by seafarer, Jan 3, 2010.

  1. seafarer New Member

    Beijing,China
    Chinese
    1.pelagios/pelagius
    is this a name ? What does it means???

    2.pelagos
    does it means "the sea"???
     
  2. Cynastros Senior Member

    Πελάγιος = η επί του πελάγους ..ναύς . σημαίνει το πλοίο που βρίσκεται πολύ μακριά από την στεριά.
    Πελάγιος , κύριο όνομα.
    Πέλαγος , η βαθιά θάλασσα που διαχωρίζει τη Γή , σε μεγάλες αποστάσεις . εκ του πέλω και του άγος.
    Αιγαίον πέλαγος , Ιόνιον .. Ατλαντικόν..Ποντικόν κ.λ.π
     
  3. seafarer New Member

    Beijing,China
    Chinese
    i'm so sorry
    but i can't understand what did you say...
    can you speak in English??
    Thanks muchly
     
  4. cougr Senior Member

    English-Australia
    1. That's right, Pelagios is a Greek name with Pelagius being it's latin version.

    The word πελάγιος (pelagios) can mean "pelagic"(ie of the sea) and also, "offshore"(ie at a distance from the shore)

    2. Again you're right, pelagos means "sea."
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2010
  5. seafarer New Member

    Beijing,China
    Chinese

    Thank u soooooooooooooooooo much!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...