A question on the use of "the" and "s"

BellyBow

New Member
China-Mandarin
Hello,
Recently I read a quote "I’m going to give you 9.6 for technique, 0.0 for choice of victim."

My question is that why we don't add "the" in front of "technique" and "victim"? Also, why aren't these two nouns in their plural forms?

Thank you!
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi there.
    Where did you come across this? We like some context to help us make sense of your text / question.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Recently I read a quote "I’m going to give you 9.6 for technique, 0.0 for choice of victim."

    My question is that why we don't add "the" in front of "technique" and "victim"? Also, why aren't these two nouns in their plural forms?
    Welcome, BelloBow. :)

    These numbers are like scores in Olympic ice-skating or like scores in a dance competition.

    Articles are often elided in such contests.
     

    BellyBow

    New Member
    China-Mandarin
    Hi there.
    Where did you come across this? We like some context to help us make sense of your text / question.
    Sorry if didn't put enough context. I quoted this from an episode of the drama Better Call Saul where the main character was blackmailed by a group of youngsters. He said this with sarcasm.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    The sarcasm could be in the comparing the blackmailing to figure-skating or competitive dancing.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The two "categories" for marking are technique, and choice of victim.

    To say "I’m going to give you 9.6 for technique, 0.0 for choice of victim." is like a schoolteacher saying "I’m going to give you 96% for French, 32% for chemistry". There's no reason at all to use plurals or articles.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Welcome, BelloBow. :)

    These numbers are like scores in Olympic ice-skating or like scores in a dance competition.

    Articles are often elided in such contests.

    This is the answer. In such contests the scores are given this way, conventionally, so if you are copying the style for some other purposes you follow the conventions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top