a quienes se les relacionado con el deporte

lubax

New Member
English - USA
I'm trying to train a Spanish parser by giving it sentences that I've already parsed manually. There's a sentence that I can't quite figure out. It's from an article in a Guatemalan newsletter called Diálogo, Sept. 2003, on the website of the Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales. It says:

En Guatemala, en el nivel más apreciado se encuentran los jóvenes estudiantes de universidades privadas y colegios prestigiosos, que representan la decencia y el buen comportamiento, y a quienes se les relacionado con el deporte, el estudio y las diversiones sanas, como ir de compras y frecuentar las discotecas de moda.

The boldface is the part that stumps me, particularly the word relacionado. What is a participle doing there? Is it a grammatical error, or a missing word? Does that clause mean, "who are seen as being involved in sports"?

Thanks in advance for any explanations.
 
  • Pinairun

    Senior Member
    I'm trying to train a Spanish parser by giving it sentences that I've already parsed manually. There's a sentence that I can't quite figure out. It's from an article in a Guatemalan newsletter called Diálogo, Sept. 2003, on the website of the Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales. It says:

    En Guatemala, en el nivel más apreciado se encuentran los jóvenes estudiantes de universidades privadas y colegios prestigiosos, que representan la decencia y el buen comportamiento, y a quienes se les ha relacionado con el deporte, el estudio y las diversiones sanas, como ir de compras y frecuentar las discotecas de moda.

    The boldface is the part that stumps me, particularly the word relacionado. What is a participle doing there? Is it a grammatical error, or a missing word? Does that clause mean, "who are seen as being involved in sports"?

    Thanks in advance for any explanations.
    I think it is: Who have been linked to sport, study...
     

    kamnil

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    y a quienes se les relacionado con el deporte, el estudio y las diversiones sanas, como ir de compras y frecuentar las discotecas de moda.

    a quienes se les relaciona
    quienes han sido relacionados
    a los cuales se les relaciona
     

    goossen

    New Member
    Spanish
    Creo que debería ser:

    a quienes se les relaciona con el deporte

    Ya que la frase en inglés dice: as being involved in sports
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top