A quoi sert de vivre libre

kate123

Senior Member
USA,English
hello,
here is my phrase:
A quoi sert de vivre libre

how is this translated?

and in

A onze heure, il est parti and

Il est parti á onze heures

why is the a used differently? why not Á onze heure, il est parti?
is there a particular reason for this or is it
'just the way it is' in french?
 
  • linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    kate123 said:
    hello,
    here is my phrase:
    A quoi sert de vivre libre

    how is this translated?
    I think it's trying to say "What's the point in living freely?"

    kate123 said:
    A onze heure, il est parti and

    Il est parti á onze heures

    why is the a used differently? why not Á onze heure, il est parti?
    is there a particular reason for this or is it
    'just the way it is' in french?
    *À

    It's because when it's a capital, it isn't always necessary to put the accent on. (You can do it if you want, but you don't have to) That's all.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    linguist786 said:
    I think it's trying to say "What's the point in living freely?"

    *À

    It's because when it's a capital, it isn't always necessary to put the accent on. (You can do it if you want, but you don't have to) That's all.
    I disagree:
    On veille donc, en bonne typographie, à utiliser systématiquement les capitales accentuées, y compris la préposition À, comme le font bien sûr tous les dictionnaires, à commencer par le Dictionnaire de l’Académie française, ou les grammaires, comme le Bon usage de Grevisse, mais aussi l’Imprimerie nationale, la Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, etc. Quant aux textes manuscrits ou dactylographiés, il est évident que leurs auteurs, dans un souci de clarté et de correction, auraient tout intérêt à suivre également cette règle, en tirant éventuellement parti des ressources nouvelles que peuvent offrir les traitements de texte modernes.
    Il en va de même pour le tréma et la cédille.
    Source: there
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top