a raspberry douche

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by catyin, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. catyin Senior Member

    Provence/France
    french-france
    Two men playing poker:

    one says"I'll show you my cards after you fold" and the other answers" Why don't you show me how you take a raspberry douche?"

    Je te montre mes cartes si tu te couches
    Pourquoi tu me montres pas plutôt comment tu...???

    It's agressive and probably funny but I don't get it.
     
  2. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    Hello, Catyin! Sorry, but this is very vulgar. In English, a "douche" is "une douche vaginale". So "Take a douche!" means "Va te faire foutre!"
     
  3. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    mais que vient faire le mot "raspberry" ici ?
     
  4. catyin Senior Member

    Provence/France
    french-france
    aucune idée.
    aprés la réponse de Seneca et la "douche vaginale" j'ai pensé au sang menstruel!
    Very vulgar indeed!
     
  5. Novanas Senior Member

    English AE/Ireland
    Sorry, Ladies, but this is hardly my field of expertise. I found this on the net, an advertisement by a herbal medicine company:

    "Use for seven days as a vaginal douche. 2. Red Raspberry douche."

    I suppose it has a raspberry smell or color. But what do I know about these things?:eek:
     
  6. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    As Seneca says, "Take a douche!" means "Va te faire foutre!" The card player is simply making the expression more playful by specifying a raspberry douche. (Many "personal care" products nowadays are scented.)

    The expression would not be understood as much more vulgar than "Screw you!" or "To hell with you!"
     
  7. catyin Senior Member

    Provence/France
    french-france
    OK,thanks for your help
     
  8. laeboa New Member

    french - France
    Hi everybody, I'm afraid you're missing a vulgar twist on this one : not so much as a "raspberry flavored douche", the "raspberry douche" actually combines two very rude items, the "douche " (as explained above) and the slang "raspberry", which stands for… fart. So giving someone a "raspberry douche" would be something like performing a vaginal cleansing using farts instead of water. Classy.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...