a raspberry douche

catyin

Senior Member
french-france
#1
Two men playing poker:

one says"I'll show you my cards after you fold" and the other answers" Why don't you show me how you take a raspberry douche?"

Je te montre mes cartes si tu te couches
Pourquoi tu me montres pas plutôt comment tu...???

It's agressive and probably funny but I don't get it.
 
  • Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    #2
    Hello, Catyin! Sorry, but this is very vulgar. In English, a "douche" is "une douche vaginale". So "Take a douche!" means "Va te faire foutre!"
     

    Novanas

    Senior Member
    English AE/Ireland
    #5
    Sorry, Ladies, but this is hardly my field of expertise. I found this on the net, an advertisement by a herbal medicine company:

    "Use for seven days as a vaginal douche. 2. Red Raspberry douche."

    I suppose it has a raspberry smell or color. But what do I know about these things?:eek:
     

    misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    #6
    As Seneca says, "Take a douche!" means "Va te faire foutre!" The card player is simply making the expression more playful by specifying a raspberry douche. (Many "personal care" products nowadays are scented.)

    The expression would not be understood as much more vulgar than "Screw you!" or "To hell with you!"
     

    laeboa

    New Member
    french - France
    #8
    Hi everybody, I'm afraid you're missing a vulgar twist on this one : not so much as a "raspberry flavored douche", the "raspberry douche" actually combines two very rude items, the "douche " (as explained above) and the slang "raspberry", which stands for… fart. So giving someone a "raspberry douche" would be something like performing a vaginal cleansing using farts instead of water. Classy.
     
    Last edited:
    Top