a rato

Dralla

Senior Member
United Kingdom
I'm on holiday in Mexico and twice someone has said a rato (or arrato) meaning later. Is this common ? (I use mas tarde)
 
  • Tonguetwister

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, "al rato" in Mexico essentially means "later". However, it often means later in the sense of "some indefinite time in the future", in some cases it is a dismissal and you should not expect a follow-up.
     

    Ynez

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Does anyone know if this is used in Spain ?
    If I am talking to you, and I mean to tell you I'll meet you later, I'd say:

    Nos vemos dentro de un rato.


    Relating something that happened, I'd say:

    Al rato de estar en el bar, llegaron unos amigos.
     

    Zulini

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola Ynez: Sí, lo que dices es correcto.
    Pero también puede ser "nos vemos/juntémonos más rato", que equivaldría a "más tarde" (al menos aquí en Chile)
     

    Ynez

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola Ynez: Sí, lo que dices es correcto.
    Pero también puede ser "nos vemos/juntémonos más rato", que equivaldría a "más tarde"
    Ah, aquí no lo usamos así.


    Sí decimos, por ejemplo:

    Nos vimos al rato = Nos vimos poco después
     

    nv1962

    Senior Member
    Es muy posible que "nos vemos más rato" sea usado en determinados sitios como equivalente de "nos veremos más tarde" (tras transcurrir algún tiempo) pero lo más probable es que se entienda comúnmente, o sea: en otros lugares, como alternativa de "nos veremos por un rato más" (o sea, por un tiempo prolongado).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top