1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

a real heading, moving away from

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by eli-chi, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Hello guys,
    Would you please help me to translate this?

    Immediate conext:
    What would you say people there is a real heading, moving away from doctrine in the mainstream of evangelicalism today? And there very much so. Many churches have no doctrinal statement at all. What would you say about the importance of the foundation of good doctrine?

    My try:
    ¿Cómo le diría a las personas de que existe una verdadera partida, (¿alejamiento?) alejándose (¿apartándose?) de la doctrina característica del evangelio, hoy en día? Y allá, tanto más.

    Temo alejarme mucho del texto original. Y no encuentro otra forma de decirlo, de manera que se entienda en español.

    Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda que me puedan ofrecer.

    P.S. Valiéndome de la ayuda de "steemic", ahora lo puse así:

    ¿Cómo le diría a la gente que existe un verdadero alejamiento, un apartarse de la doctrina, en el evangelio (evangelismo no aparece en el diccionario de la RAE) predominante hoy en día?
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hi

    The English sentence doesn't make much sense. No offence, but was it written by someone whose first language is not English?
     
  3. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Yes, Sir. He is speaking. He is an interviewer.
     
  4. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    This is the answer of the person being interviewed, maybe it can help.

    Well, first of all, the moving away from sound doctrine. Let’s think about just that phrase, our moving away from theology. Theology is a contraction of two words. It means literally the study of God or a discourse on God. So you are wanting to have a Christianity without a discourse on God? Doctrine simple means teaching. You want to have Christianity without biblical teaching? Now that is absolutely insane.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009
  5. steemic

    steemic Senior Member

    Pitman, New Jersey
    English (US)
    ¿De donde lo viste, una pelicula? Lo divertido es que la he escuchado esta discusión también pero no me recuerdo de donde.

    De todas formas..diría así (la manera de lo que escribiste, suena confundido, debe ser así):

    ¿Cómo se puede describirlo? Hoy día existe un objetivo verdadero, gente está mudandose de evangelismo establecido. Y allá, tanto más.....
     
  6. eli-chi Senior Member

    Santiago-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Es una entrevista que hizo un extranjero a comienzos de este mes a un cristiano, debido a que -según había escuchado el entrevistador- aquél habría comentado que tenía deseos de ir a su país.

    Muchas gracias por tu colaboración.:)

    P.S. Usé esta ayuda para cambiar la traducción original. (La palabra "evangelismo", según la RAE, no está en el diccionario, lo que podría significar que no existe).
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...