a reasonable position to stake out

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "a reasonable position to stake out" mean "a reasonable position to be noticed by us"?

Thanks in advance

*******************
While moderation in religion may seem a reasonable position to stake out, in light of all that we have (and have not) learned about the universe, it offers no bulwark against religious extremism and religious violence. From the perspective of those seeking to live by the letter of the texts, the religious moderate is nothing more than a failed fundamentalist.

-Sam Harris

Source: The End of Faith (PDF)
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    No, this is stake in the sense "to claim or reserve a share of (land, profit, etc.) as if by marking with stakes:[~ (+ out/off) + object] 'The settlers staked (out) the land from here to the river.' (Source: WRDictionary)

    It's not usual to talk of staking (out) a point of view, but the metaphor is not too far-fetched.
     

    Jimbob_Disco

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, this is stake in the sense "to claim or reserve a share of (land, profit, etc.) as if by marking with stakes:[~ (+ out/off) + object] 'The settlers staked (out) the land from here to the river.' (Source: WRDictionary)

    It's not usual to talk of staking (out) a point of view, but the metaphor is not too far-fetched.
    Sorry, I should've been clearer: the second definition of stake2.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top