a reflection on an article

< Previous | Next >

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
One of our assignments for this week is a reflection on an article chosen from the newspaper.


Hi,
Does the above sound good? What does "a reflection" refer to? Does it mean "an opinion?" Thanks.
 
  • Tanthalas

    Senior Member
    Spain, Spanish
    One of our assignments for this week is a reflection on an article chosen from the newspaper.


    Hi,
    Does the above sound good? What does "a reflection" refer to? Does it mean "an opinion?" Thanks.
    I think a reflection is an account of someone's ideas about a topic. Of course, it may include his/her opinions about it...

    Hope this helps :)
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Thanks, cropje.
    But I'm still confused by the "a retrospective commentary." Could you put it in other words?
    Cropje may get back to you, but have you tried looking in the dictionary? 'Commentary' is a noun and it is qualified by the adjective 'retrospective'. Sorry to be didactic, and do come back again if you really can't work it out for yourself. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top