a refresh / an update

< Previous | Next >

alexa99

Senior Member
france
Hi,

Do some of you sometimes use the word "a refresh" for " an update ".
For instance would you say :

" I need a complete refresh on all your financial documentation ( payslips, bank statements, working contract ) in order to see if we can grant you a loan extention "

Is " update " different or preferable ?

Thank you

P.S. The financial context came easily to my mind, but my question is not that specific
 
  • alexa99

    Senior Member
    france
    I would only use 'update' in this context, not 'refresh'.
    Thanks for your reply.
    That is what I would do too.
    But I saw an e-mail of a colleague of mine using that word in that kind of context.
    I think " a refresh" generally concerns computer vocabulary
    It seems that you cannot really extend it to the general vocabulary.

    Thanks again
     

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    But I saw an e-mail of a colleague of mine using that word in that kind of context.
    I think " a refresh" generally concerns computer vocabulary
    It seems that you cannot really extend it to the general vocabulary.
    I can't think of a context in which I would actually use 'a refresh'. I use 'refresh' as a verb meaning to re-load web pages. Various forms of 'refresh' show up frequently in advertising for beauty/health treatments. The adjective 'refreshing' is common in lots of contexts.

    I see a lot of examples on google of headlines and titles involving something "getting a refresh". To me, this sounds more like getting a makeover than getting a simple, standard update.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top