a regal, province-visiting smile

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Alex Coseff, Nov 16, 2013.

  1. Alex Coseff Senior Member

    Czech
    Hello,

    could you please tell me what the phrase in bold refers to?
    G.M. Malliet: Wicked autumn
    "Hallo! said Wanda, entering Goddessspell with a suspicious cheeriness, wearing one of her more regal, province-visiting smiles as she set the little bell over the door ajingle."

    Wanda is extremely unpopular, arrogant and complacent woman. She believes she looks/behaves like "a queen" and is very patronizing.

    Could that be that she feels like a queen visiting her subjects?
    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    We aren't told how she feels, but her smile certainly makes her look like a queen visiting her subjects in the provinces (even more patronising than when visiting her subjects in the capital city).
     

Share This Page

Loading...