a regular family affair

< Previous | Next >

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A father and his daughter are playing guitar as they talk:

Daughter: You know, I can't wait to see your show tomorrow.
Father: Your mom playing, too. Gonna be a regular family affair.

(Nashville)

What is the definition for "affair" here? "Activity" or humorously "matter involving someone"?
And what does "regular" mean to you here? Because they never played together or have a plan to play together.

Thanks for your help.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    In this context affair means social event or gathering.
    Regular just means "regular" or even "customary".
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Regular - normal; usual - more popular in AE in this sense.

    "Activity" :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top