a reminder to / for a person to do something

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Good morning everybody! It's nice to be with you again on this fresh winter morning.

Mum sent me off with a final reminder to be back before 11pm. (meaning: Mum sent me off and told me, as a final reminder, that I should be back before 11pm). http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/reminder_1?q=reminder It has been stipulated in the above sentence that 'to' in bold is part of the infinitive structure. In keeping with my phrase in question, I would like to supplement "a final reminder to be back" with "to / for noun/pronoun to infinitive".
The final version, in my opinion, would look like this:
  1. Mum sent me off with a final reminder to me to be back before 11pm. or
  2. Mum sent me off with a final reminder for me to be back before 11pm.
Which version is proper. I think the 1st one is correct, but what about the 2nd one? Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top