A repeal claim

< Previous | Next >

mindiola

Senior Member
Lithuanian
Hi, everyone!

Does anyone know and can explain to me what a phrase "a repeal claim" means? I found this expression in a share purchase agreement. And the only context I have is the following:

The Sellers confirm that the Purchase price of the object fixed by the Parties corresponds its actual value and that the Sellers will not raise a repeal claim due to excessive losses.

Can it simply mean that the Parties will not ask to change the price?


Thank you all for any help!!!
 
  • mindiola

    Senior Member
    Lithuanian
    So, it means to annul the whole agreement or just cancel the price fixed? What do you think?
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    That would be for a legal expert to answer.
    But my guess is that you can't repeal only part of an agreement.
    Therefore, I suppose you have to write a new agreement that cancels and replaces the old one, even if it's only for one word/figure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top