A return engagement of the opera

4356

Senior Member
Russian
Hi. Does this phrase refer to a performer's contract with an opera house or to something like job(s) of the opera house? Why of and not in or with?

Can one say something like One got/has/arranged an engagement in/with/of some company?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Does this phrase refer to a performer's contract with an opera house or to something like job(s) of the opera house?
    Return (adjective) - second or subsequent
    Can one say something like One got/has/arranged an engagement in/with/of some company?
    You can say something like that, but not that.

    The possibilities you offer are:
    1. He got an engagement in some company.
    2. He got an engagement with some company.
    3. He got an engagement of some company.
    4. He has an engagement in some company.
    5. He has an engagement with some company.
    6. He has an engagement of some company.
    7. He arranged an engagement in some company.
    8. He arranged an engagement with some company.
    9. He arranged an engagement of some company.
    All of them have different meanings.
     

    Linkway

    Senior Member
    British English
    WordReference dictionary:
    Return
    ...
    40. done or occurring again:
    a return engagement of the opera

    If a performer or show is invited back to where they have appeared previously, it may be referred to as a "return engagement". The theatre or concert hall or promoter is engaging them to appear again.
     

    4356

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The theatre or concert hall or promoter is engaging them to appear again.
    Yes, Linkway, I see that. Thank you. It is of that caught my eye - why not with, for example.

    PaulQ suggested five several ways of using prepositions with engagement. I would appreciate it if somebody explained here the difference in meaning between those.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top