a revolving object is designed so that ......

  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Well, not exactly.

    If you put "so that" in the sentence, it means "A revolving object is designed so that the object turns with a circular movement". However, if you put "in order to", you read "A revolving object is designed in order to the object turns....", not quite right. But the meaning is almost the same.


    Not a teacher
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I would gloss "so that" in the definition as "in such a way that".

    A revolving object is designed in such a way that it turns with a circular movement.
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    There are several "problems" with your posting. To begin with, the Longman Dictionary has an error. It says: ....it turns with :cross: a..........but it should be........it turns in:tick: a........

    Member Silver has just answered your specific question. I'll just add that so that cannot be substituted by "in order to". They really mean quite different things.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I don't think we can definitely state whether this "so that" is meant to show purpose or result. I think it could be either.

    (I see nothing wrong with its turning "with a circular movement".)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top