a rich source of diamonds

< Previous | Next >

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi.

I read this sentence in Cambridge.org:

Some alluvial deposits are a rich source of diamonds. (Source: alluvial)

Is this sentence grammatical?

Should it be "Some alluvial deposits are rich sources of diamonds"?

Thanks a lot
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    How can the first part (plural) works well with the later part (singular)?

    What's the grammar rule here?
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    I read it as the various deposits being aggregated together into a single source.
    Consider another example: The clowns at the circus were a great source of entertainment.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top