a richness in life's later years that is lost on the young

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:

For centuries, sages have alluded to a richness in life's later years that is lost on the young. But only in the last decade have researchers begun to measure happiness across the life span and, in doing so, try to understand why older people tend to be so content.

Could you explain to me the idea?
I know every word but still cannot understand this sentence.
I wonder if it means the fortune accumulated by the old people are splurged by their young children.

More:
http://www.latimes.com/features/health/la-he-happiness15oct15,1,4196893.story


Best wishes
 
  • Driven

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    It means that young people don't have the same kind of happiness and contentedness that old people have. They don't appreciate the things that bring true happiness until they are older.
     

    hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Hi:
    I wonder why the writer use "But" in the following sentence. Does it mean the two sentences contradict each other?
     

    artfullymade

    Member
    NC
    US, English
    The "But" in the second sentence is used basically for emphasis. The author is saying that Only in the last decade.....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top