"A" Richness

kcn66

Member
Chinese
"Deep colors add a richness that hides the low quality of some cabinets."

I saw the above sentence somewhere online and wonder why we could use "a" before richness, which is an uncountable noun. Are there any other uncountable nouns that could be used that way? Thanks.


 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The article adds a feeling of "a certain kind of". It doesn't just have richness (whatever that may be, on its own), it has a certain richness caused by the particular thing they're talking about. Often a relative clause, as here, or something similar, is used to explain just what kind of abstract quality it is.

    Many abstract words could be used this way: an insouciance to try to hide his nervousness; a freshness like a summer's day; a depression such as I have never experienced before; a vigour and a vitality that is a delight to see.
     

    kcn66

    Member
    Chinese
    I see. Thank you for your explanation.

    For now, what I want to say is such flexibility in English adds a richness in the language that I find there are endless opportunity for me to learn.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top