a roller coaster of feasts, treats and temptations

evergreenhomeland

Senior Member
Chinese
What does "a roller coaster of feasts, treats and temptations" mean in the following paragraph?

Prepare for a roller coaster of feasts, treats and temptations as you take in Germany's soul-stirring scenery, spirit-lifting culture, big-city beauties, romantic palaces and half-timbered towns.

The source is here. This time. it is written by native English speaker.
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Roller coaster is explained here. http://www.wordreference.com/definition/roller coaster In Evergreen's sentence it is a metaphor for an exciting journey involving many experiences.

    The OED explains this meaning like this:
    b. fig. Something, esp. an experience or event, characterized by repeated abrupt or unpredictable changes. Also in emotional rollercoaster.
    It is a conventional metaphor (one that is used by different authors in similar senses, approaching the status of "idiom" or even just one of the meanings of "roller coaster"). It is also discussed here http://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Idioms/R/a_roller_coaster_a_roller-coaster_ride_351.htm
     
    Last edited:

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The important thing about a roller coaster is that it goes very high then very low. I don't want to experience the low points of German cuisine.
    (I also find it hysterical that one of the examples of "beyond the clichés" is "Black Forest cake.")
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top