a Rough & sedulous lot

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Tess55, Jan 28, 2010.

  1. Tess55 Member

    French France
    Hi,
    I wonder what "a Rough & sedulous lot" means, is it a cultural reference or an expression ?
    Many thanks ...
     
  2. Spirillist New Member

    Norwegian
    I would take it to mean "simple, hard-working people." However, "sedulous" could be a mistake for "seditionist," in which case it would mean something more like "violent, rebellious people." In any case, to call a group of people "a [something] lot" sounds a bit patronizing. It's typical of how an upper-class writer might describe a working-class group.

    I think I recognize this particular phrase, but I don't remember where I've heard it before.
     
  3. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Spirillist gave a very good answer, I think, but I'll add that it's neither a cultural reference nor an expression, as far as I know. Please provide the context (the complete sentence, some information about the surrounding text.) Thanks!
     
  4. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    "Rough and sedulous lot" is more likely meant in a humorous rather than patronising or derogatory way. In any case, the description fits a much broader public than working-class groups: 19th c. posses, organised criminals, a team of rescue workers, to name a few. The common requirements are rough looks and/or manners and a fierce devotion to the task at hand.
     
  5. Tess55 Member

    French France
    Thanks a lot for your answers .... I know have an idea of what my friend meant !
     

Share This Page

Loading...