a running and rather pedestrian to-do list

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
A running and rather pedestrian to-do list --- Does this mean 'continuous (running), dull (pedestrian) list of what to do'? I find this expression somewhat different in that running and pedestrian, which connotes walking, are used back-to-back.

For Hope Ferguson, life keeps getting better. When the 53-year-old communications specialist looks back on her younger self, she sees that she used to approach life as a series of tasks and items to be checked off on a running and rather pedestrian to-do list. (The Saturday Evening Post, Jan/Feb)
 
  • HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Is this a play on words --- running and pedestrian in contrast used intentionally? A running and pedestrian list --- somewhat a set phrase?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi Hiro

    No, I don't think there's a play on words here (and it's not a set phrase).

    I think that for most people "pedestrian" meaning "dull" has no connection with "pedestrian" meaning "walker".
     

    HSS

    Senior Member
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi, Loob.

    Okay. Thanks. This was my first encounter with pedestrian meaning 'dull.' Is it just that I by chance haven't seen it thus far, or is it not used often?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hmm...

    No, I don't think it's particularly unusual, Hiro. But I'd be unlikely to use it in an informal chat with a friend....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top