a running and rather pedestrian to-do list

Discussion in 'English Only' started by HSS, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    A running and rather pedestrian to-do list --- Does this mean 'continuous (running), dull (pedestrian) list of what to do'? I find this expression somewhat different in that running and pedestrian, which connotes walking, are used back-to-back.

    For Hope Ferguson, life keeps getting better. When the 53-year-old communications specialist looks back on her younger self, she sees that she used to approach life as a series of tasks and items to be checked off on a running and rather pedestrian to-do list. (The Saturday Evening Post, Jan/Feb)
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Yes, it does – you're right on both counts.
     
  3. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Is this a play on words --- running and pedestrian in contrast used intentionally? A running and pedestrian list --- somewhat a set phrase?
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi Hiro

    No, I don't think there's a play on words here (and it's not a set phrase).

    I think that for most people "pedestrian" meaning "dull" has no connection with "pedestrian" meaning "walker".
     
  5. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Hi, Loob.

    Okay. Thanks. This was my first encounter with pedestrian meaning 'dull.' Is it just that I by chance haven't seen it thus far, or is it not used often?
     
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hmm...

    No, I don't think it's particularly unusual, Hiro. But I'd be unlikely to use it in an informal chat with a friend....
     
  7. HSS

    HSS Senior Member

    Sendai, Japan
    Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
    Okay, Loob.

    My day today has been a little pedestrian. Hope it'll turn better.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...