a running man

azz

Senior Member
armenian
#1
a. In the park, I saw a man sitting on a bench and a man jogging. I greeted the man jogging.
b. In the park, I saw a man sitting on a bench and a man jogging. I greeted the jogging man.

c. In the park, I greeted a man jogging.
d. In the park, I greeted a jogging man.


Which of the above sentences are grammatical?
Would (c) work if the man was running?
Would it work if I was running?

The sentences are mine.

Many thanks.
 

owlman5

Senior Member
English-US
#2
Which of the above sentences are grammatical?
1. I think they all are, but the last sentence in "a" seems pretty odd to me.
2. I think so. These questions about whether or not a sentence works are highly subjective. I assume that you already know that. Is my assumption true?
3. I suppose it would, but your listener would be much more likely to misunderstand your intended meaning. "I greeted a man running" uses an odd word order if you intend it to mean that you greeted a man as you were running.
 

azz

Senior Member
armenian
#3
Thank you so much Owlman5.

Those questions are sometimes subjective and sometimes not. I never know which cases are subjective and in which cases one might affirm that a sentences is out and out incorrect. A native speaker can in most cases say whether a judgement is subjective or not. I can't.

Thank you again for your great replies. I really appreciate them.
 
Top