a running man

Discussion in 'English Only' started by azz, Aug 24, 2018.

  1. azz Senior Member

    armenian
    a. In the park, I saw a man sitting on a bench and a man jogging. I greeted the man jogging.
    b. In the park, I saw a man sitting on a bench and a man jogging. I greeted the jogging man.

    c. In the park, I greeted a man jogging.
    d. In the park, I greeted a jogging man.


    Which of the above sentences are grammatical?
    Would (c) work if the man was running?
    Would it work if I was running?

    The sentences are mine.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    1. I think they all are, but the last sentence in "a" seems pretty odd to me.
    2. I think so. These questions about whether or not a sentence works are highly subjective. I assume that you already know that. Is my assumption true?
    3. I suppose it would, but your listener would be much more likely to misunderstand your intended meaning. "I greeted a man running" uses an odd word order if you intend it to mean that you greeted a man as you were running.
     
  3. azz Senior Member

    armenian
    Thank you so much Owlman5.

    Those questions are sometimes subjective and sometimes not. I never know which cases are subjective and in which cases one might affirm that a sentences is out and out incorrect. A native speaker can in most cases say whether a judgement is subjective or not. I can't.

    Thank you again for your great replies. I really appreciate them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...