A rush (to do something)

Ciel Noir

Senior Member
British English
Bonsoir tout le monde!

I'm wondering how the translate a "rush" in French, as a noun.

For example: "There was a rush to get to the sale at H&M."

My attempt: "Il y avait un élan pour atteindre H&M pour les soldes."

Or should I just restructure the sentence? ("On s'est depêché pour atteindre H&M pour les soldes.")

Je vous remercie d'avance!
 
  • thbruxelles

    Senior Member
    French - France
    It might not help, but we sometimes use 'rush' as a noun in French.
    Il y a eu un rush pour les soldes chez H&M :)
    Or maybe it is because I am living in Brussels, a very cosmopolitan city.
     

    Sbonke

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Ce fut la ruée vers H&M et ses soldes ?

    Edit: Ah oui, sinon même construction que celle de thbruxelles: ce fut la ruée vers les soldes chez H&M
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top