A rush (to do something)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Ciel Noir, Mar 9, 2009.

  1. Ciel Noir

    Ciel Noir Senior Member

    London, UK
    British English
    Bonsoir tout le monde!

    I'm wondering how the translate a "rush" in French, as a noun.

    For example: "There was a rush to get to the sale at H&M."

    My attempt: "Il y avait un élan pour atteindre H&M pour les soldes."

    Or should I just restructure the sentence? ("On s'est depêché pour atteindre H&M pour les soldes.")

    Je vous remercie d'avance!
     
  2. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    It might not help, but we sometimes use 'rush' as a noun in French.
    Il y a eu un rush pour les soldes chez H&M :)
    Or maybe it is because I am living in Brussels, a very cosmopolitan city.
     
  3. Sbonke Senior Member

    France, French
    Ce fut la ruée vers H&M et ses soldes ?

    Edit: Ah oui, sinon même construction que celle de thbruxelles: ce fut la ruée vers les soldes chez H&M
     
  4. thbruxelles Senior Member

    French - France
    C'est exactement comme cela que l'on dirait.

    La ruée vers...
     

Share This Page

Loading...