A sample of the same age and education structure as in the population B

harel

New Member
Polish - Russian
Dear English native speakers,

I would like to say that I have a data on a sample of the same age and education structure as in the population B. Is it correct? I guess not, as Google shows nobody has used this phrase. Perhaps, instead of "structure" a word "distribution" should be used? In other words, I would like to say that my sample has the same share of individuals aged 10-20, 21-30, 31-40 etc., as in the population B, e.g. being the population of men smoking tobacco. Marginal percentages of age groups and education groups in the sample are the same, as in the population B.
 
  • harel

    New Member
    Polish - Russian
    Thank you. Is the following phrase correct?
    "A sample of the same age and educational structure as in the population B"

    By "educational structure" I mean share of individuals with primary, secondary and higher education.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    If you Google educational structure, you'll find that in the vast majority of occurrences, it'a a country that has an educational structure. That means, how schools and universities in tha country are organised.

    The word you need for a sample of people is educational level or educational distribution.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top