A savings account vs A saving account

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Md. Saiful Alam, Oct 8, 2015.

  1. Md. Saiful Alam

    Md. Saiful Alam Senior Member

    Dhaka
    Bangla
    Dear everyone,

    a. This is a savings account.
    b. This is a saving account.

    Which one of the sentences is correct?

    Saiful
     
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    I've never heard "a saving account." In the US at least it's always "savings."
     
  3. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    Same in BE. It's not an account for saving (present participle). It's an account where you put your savings. "Savings" = a plural uncountable noun.
     
  4. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I think you will find the Ngram viewer a useful tool. You can enter phrases of up to five words to see how frequently they are used in the Google database of books etc
    I typed "a saving account, a savings account" into their search box and found that " a saving account" is almost never used.
     

Share This Page

Loading...