A savings account vs A saving account

  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Same in BE. It's not an account for saving (present participle). It's an account where you put your savings. "Savings" = a plural uncountable noun.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Dear everyone,

    a. This is a savings account.
    b. This is a saving account.

    Which one of the sentences is correct?

    Saiful
    I think you will find the Ngram viewer a useful tool. You can enter phrases of up to five words to see how frequently they are used in the Google database of books etc
    I typed "a saving account, a savings account" into their search box and found that " a saving account" is almost never used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top