a schedule for working and rest.

  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I am seeking a noun that means a schedule which informs when to get up and go to bed.
    I see.:) I do not honestly think we have a noun which expresses that concept. As a matter of fact, I cannot even imagine a situation in which I would feel the need to express a concept such as this. Can I assume that it is common in your language? ;)

    All I can come up with is something along these lines:

    I felt I needed to organise my life a little better, so I set myself a schedule/timetable for my daily routine.

    Maybe someone else will suggest something better.:)
     

    Babywonder

    Member
    Chinese
    I see.:) I do not honestly think we have a noun which expresses that concept. As a matter of fact, I cannot even imagine a situation in which I would feel the need to express a concept such as this. Can I assume that it is common in your language? ;)

    All I can come up with is something along these lines:

    I felt I needed to organise my life a little better, so I set myself a schedule/timetable for my daily routine.

    Maybe someone else will suggest something better.:)
    thanks london calling and i like this expression ," i set myself a schedule/timetable for my daily rountine."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top