a <scheme> that seemed...

shenhuidi

New Member
china
can anyone help me with the undertanding of scheme

it 's an excerpt from a poetry
One night, God came to me in a dream
With a scheme that seemed to be out of this world
He approached me and opened his robe
And showed me a hypodermic needle in the shape of a pen
<-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->


i look up in the dictioanary scheme means dishonest plan i dont understand !!!!!!!!!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • shenhuidi

    New Member
    china
    the whole script is here

    Lyrics of "Poetic Bloodline" by Gemineye

    One night, God came to me in a dream
    With a scheme that seemed to be out of this world
    He approached me and opened his robe
    And showed me a hypodermic needle in the shape of a pen
    And my first reaction was to step back fast
    But then God grabbed me and said
    “Slow down my child,
    I’ve got a job for you to do”
    And with a burst of light God grabbed my arm
    And said “I mean you no harm”
    And he pushed the pen in
    And it filled my arteries and God charted me
    To write some new shit, some true shit, something just for you shit
    And when I was done with part one
    God said “write some part two shit”
    He injected me with Billy’s Blues and a muse of Langston Hughes
    And God said “you’ve acquired some of the tools in the school you’ve been attending
    But now it’s time to stop pretending”
    And he started sending into my bloodstream
    The poetic feats of John Keats
    And the published greats of W.B. Yeats
    And just when I thought God was through
    He started slipping me hits of Maya Angelou
    And God asked “do you know what I’ve handed you?”
    And my response was “No” and God said “let me show”
    And he continued to fill my veins the same way he had been
    Giving me a fix of Emily Dickenson and my bloodstream seemed to scream
    As God gave me the liquidated literary genius of W.E.B.
    And I got lost between doses of Robert Frost
    And my eyes got blurry in a flurry
    And I was no longer seeing ‘em but I could feel Emerson, Tennyson, and Stevenson
    And God said “you won’t get far without Paul Orange Dunbar
    And you can’t start spittin ‘til I’ve given you Whitman”
    And God kept filling me and it felt like he was killing me
    And I closed my arm tight and God snapped it back open
    And screamed “you’re not yet ready to write”
    He said “tonight has just begun
    Everything’s alright my son
    You see I need you
    I use poetry to teach people
    The world I created has been overrun by ignorant thinking
    And I need poets to take the world back and break the curse
    Now unbend your arm so I can give you William Wordsworth”
    And again the pen was shoved in my veins and God grabbed the reigns
    And as if I was a mule
    He said “I use you as my tool and plow the field with you
    Fulfilling empty minds’ needs while planting knowledge seeds
    No longer will there be a flourishing time for malnourishing minds
    I want you to make intelligence a law cuz ignorance is a crime
    Now I need you to go and reap what you sow
    While captivating minds like Edgar Allen Poe
    I gave you the wings so now fly like the raven
    This world needs saving
    Feel free to fight off your fears
    Cuz they’ll disappear within this injection
    Of my tears which contains the remains of great things gone
    And new things to come beyond the next dawn
    You’re the next in a bloodline of greats
    You are a poet
    You command the attention of large groups
    You ready the troops for revolution
    You write words that can commend or condemn
    Turn boys into men
    Make other poets push pens
    And you must be about something more than slam scores based on ten
    Because you are a poet
    Think about all the great things poets have accomplished
    And when the writing gets rough
    Hold on to your pen
    And don’t drop this
    Always take time in your mind to reflect back on the fact
    That you’re the next to step forth
    From a poetic bloodline”
     

    shenhuidi

    New Member
    china
    That is not the only meaning. From the dictionary on this site (the search box at the top of this page):
    scheme - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
    1. a plan of action; project or system: a scheme to speed up production.
    2. a dishonest, usually secret plot;
      an intrigue.
    3. a diagram, map, or the like.
    got it btw
    He injected me with Billy’s Blues and a muse of Langston Hughes
    muse means inspiration inspiration is uncountable why use a before muse
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top