A schetta ci spiò a la maritata

carratelli

New Member
English - American
I know that this forum is not the place to request full translations, but I hope someone will be familiar with this particular Sicilian folk song and will tell me if it uses inappropriate language for "mixed company."

The song is A Schetta e 'a Maritata
If you google "Orazio Strano," the first link will be to an audio sample at emusic.com.

It has a lively tune and I want to use it as background for a dvd of my trip to Italy this year, but I'm afraid it might be off-color. I assume its in dialect because I don't recognize many words. Here is one verse:

‘A schetta ci spiò a la maritata:
(something about spying and getting married)
Chi ti nni parsi di la prima vota?
(something about the first time)
‘A prima sira mi parsi ‘na spata,
(the only words I know here are prima and mi - is spata a spade?)
appressu sira mi parsi ‘na sita.
(something about following me to a place)
E quannu si ‘nzignò bona la strata
(and when something well the street?)
mi parsi megghiu assai di la munita.
(I felt good enough ...?)

If you know where I can find a translation into English, please let me know. I haven't been able to find one online. If not, perhaps you can give me an idea about the meaning of this song.

THANKS!
 
  • ectropion

    Senior Member
    Oh my God! Yes I can try but there is something I can misunderstand

    ‘A schetta ci spiò a la maritata:
    The spinster asked the married woman (spiare is domandare in Sicily)
    Chi ti nni parsi di la prima vota?
    What about your first time?
    ‘A prima sira mi parsi ‘na spata,
    The first night it seemed to me like sword
    appressu sira mi parsi ‘na sita.
    the following night it seemed to me like silk
    E quannu si ‘nzignò bona la strata
    and when the road was perfectly known
    mi parsi megghiu assai di la munita.
    It was much better than golden pieces

    Let's wait more help.
     
    Last edited:

    carratelli

    New Member
    English - American
    Oh, wow. Thank you. I guess I CAN'T use it!!! I wonder what the other 10 verses say. I couldn't find them online in any language.

    Grazie!
     
    Top