a search running

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Dec 13, 2017.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Agent Jones: We have the name of their next target.
    Agent Brown: The name is Neo.
    Agent Smith: We'll need a search running.
    Agent Jones: It has already begun.
    The Matrix, movie

    Is "search running" "noun + participle", or is it "noun acting as adjective + noun"?
    Thank you.
     
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    We'll need to have a search running? (That is, we'll need to do a search.) "A search running" by itself seems barely coherent.
     
  3. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    I'm no grammarian, but I think it's the first.

    To 'need something doing' is quite a common construction.

    You need this question answering. :D
     
  4. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you both for the answers.
     
  5. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
  6. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
  7. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    Yup. Need followed by gerund.
     
  8. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    Not in the US, no.
     
  9. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    "Mended" instead of "mending" would be more common I figure:)
     
  10. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    "I need my shoes mended" is fine. "We'll need a search run" is possible.
     
  11. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
    The agents live in the computer world where they are running as programs all the time.
    Neo pops in and out of the computer world. A search run at a time when he is out of the matrix will complete without finding him. The search needs to run continuously until it finds him. It needs to be running, not just run (once).
     
  12. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you, all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...