a search running

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Agent Jones: We have the name of their next target.
Agent Brown: The name is Neo.
Agent Smith: We'll need a search running.
Agent Jones: It has already begun.
The Matrix, movie

Is "search running" "noun + participle", or is it "noun acting as adjective + noun"?
Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    We'll need to have a search running? (That is, we'll need to do a search.) "A search running" by itself seems barely coherent.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The agents live in the computer world where they are running as programs all the time.
    Neo pops in and out of the computer world. A search run at a time when he is out of the matrix will complete without finding him. The search needs to run continuously until it finds him. It needs to be running, not just run (once).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top